Understanding Colorado’s Unique Officiant Laws
[…] Understanding Colorado’s Unique Officiant Laws
Colorado’s statutes provide a broad framework for who can legally solemnize a marriage, offering one of the most inclusive approaches in the country. The law specifically names several categories of authorized individuals, including judges, court magistrates, retired judicial officers, and public officials whose duties involve performing marriages. This list represents the traditional officiants recognized across most jurisdictions.
The flexibility expands through the inclusion of two other categories in the Colorado Revised Statutes § 14-2-109. A marriage may be solemnized “in accordance with any mode of solemnization recognized by any religious denomination or Indian nation or tribe.” This clause is widely interpreted to include individuals who receive ordination through online ministries, which is the path many choose to gain legal authority for a single ceremony.